LUCA SETTINERI

Download the vcard Photo

Full Professor

Vice Rector for Policy Planning and Infrastructure
Member (Board of Governors)
Componente Commissione per le strategie per lo sviluppo dell'Ateneo (Commissione per le strategie per lo sviluppo dell'Ateneo)
Member (Academic Senate)

+39 0110907230 / 7230 (DIGEP)

+39 331 6923932 (DIGEP)

View unlisted phones

Personal web site

Scientific branch ING-IND/16 - TECNOLOGIE E SISTEMI DI LAVORAZIONE
(Area 0009 - Ingegneria industriale e dell'informazione)
Identifiers ORCID: 0000-0002-5816-170X
Research topics
  • Sustainable Manufacturing
  • Cutting tools materials and coatings
  • Adaptive Controls for Machine Tools
Skills and keywords

ERC sectors

PE8_7 - Mechanical and manufacturing engineering (shaping, mounting, joining, separation) PE8_9 - Production technology, process engineering PE8_11 - Sustainable design (for recycling, for environment, eco-design)

SDG

Goal 8: Decent work and economic growth Goal 9: Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure Goal 12: Responsible consumption and production Goal 11: Sustainable cities and communities

Keywords

Additive manufacturing (am) Machining Manufacturing technology Sustainable manufacturing
Scientific responsibilities and other assignments

Fellowships

Conferences

  • 14th CIRP Conference on Modelling of Machining Operations (CIRP CMMO 2013), Program chair

Other research or teaching roles outside Politecnico

  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (24/2/2014-11/4/2014)
  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (24/2/2014-11/4/2014)
  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (20/2/2012-6/4/2012)
  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (20/2/2012-6/4/2012)
  • Visiting Researcher at Tongji University (4/1/2012-20/7/2012)
  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (13/9/2010-12/11/2010)
  • Professore Ordinario at Tongji University (13/9/2010-12/11/2010)
  • Professore Associato confermato at Tongji University (15/9/2008-15/11/2008)
  • Professore Associato confermato at Tongji University (15/9/2008-15/11/2008)
  • Professore Associato non confermato at Université Catholique de Louvain (1/2/2003-30/6/2003)
  • View more